Privacy

The Re-centre website is operated by NZ Behavioural Health Limited which is wholly owned by Acurity Health Group Limited, Florence Street, Newtown, Wellington 6021 (“Re-centre”). This policy explains how and when Re-centre collects personal information from users through the website, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Please note, this policy does not govern how Re-centre collects and handles clinical information held by Re-centre specialists. That information is held in accordance with the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and the terms of the privacy notice we will give to you at the point of collection.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you when you choose to disclose personal information to us, including when you post information on the website or when you submit forms.

You can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

Please don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Re-centre. This information may be viewed by site administrators, certain Re-centre staff and sometimes third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:
administering, evaluating and improving the site;
improving our services; and
communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email or by using a feedback form, that feedback is sent to appropriate Re-centre staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Re-centre who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form is sent to appropriate Re-centre staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Re-centre or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Cookies

This website uses persistent session cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. Cookies may be used for security, to help us recognise your internet browser, to provide you with personalised features and for tracking traffic through this website. The persistent session cookies used on this website have an expiry date and are removed on that date. Cookies cannot read your hard drive or command your device to perform any action. The cookies we use don’t collect personal information.

You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. The process to follow will depend on your internet browser. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use the website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. The information collected and used in this way could be information about you, or anonymous information connected to you. We use this information and analysis to improve this website and to better understand visitor behaviour on our website.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information.

If you would like to see or change your personal information Re-centre has stored, or you have any concerns regarding your privacy, contact us at admin@recentre.co.nz.

Re-centre will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any of your personal information.

If you have a privacy complaint
If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143
Freephone: 0800 803 909 (NZ only)
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Fax: +64 4 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Page last updated: 17 October 2019

Discover better mind health with Re-centre